MVA Awards

Award Applications

- Secondary Award Application
- Post Secondary Award Application
- New Teacher Award Application
- Quarter Century Club

Harold L. Pride Award

Year Name
1980Donald Bergholm
1981Frank Polaski
1982John Clark
1983John LeBrun
1984Leo M. Gaughan
1985Charles Sandler
1986John Festa
1987Anthony Carnabuci
1988Mary Urban
1989Wilfrid Savoie
1990Charles Aycock
1991Festus Joyce
1992Steven E. Pippin
1993George Najarian
1994Mary Gaughan
1995Ellen Foley
1996John Lind
1997Joseph Balzarini
1998M. Donald Selinga
1999Richard Morse
2000Dennis Abdow
2001Carol Olsen
2002David J. Ferreira
2003Susan Viens
2004Eugene Carlo
2005Marcus H. Ashley, III
2006Allen T. Vaughan
2007Donald Ayer
2008Sumner Rotman
2009Donald Jarvis
2010Donald Erickson
2011Steve Miranda
2012Lisa Sandler
2013John Mare

Presidential Achievement Award

Year Name
2002Gerald Corradino
2003Roger Forget
2004Marcus H. Ashley, III
2005No Recipient
2006Janice Sniath
2007Edwin (Ted) Coughlin
2008Carol Olsen
2009Robert Dutch
2010Steven Miranda

Secondary Student Award Recipients

Year Recipient
1994Zoe E. Bowers, Greater Lawrence R.V.T.H.S.
1995Emily Ann Ostiquy, Greater New Bedford R.V.T.H.S.
1996Tiffany Agnew, Whittier Voc. Tech.
1997Seth Forman, Blue Hills Reg. Tech.
1998Jessica Farias, Diman Reg. Tech.
1999Amanda Lee Levesque, North Shore T.H.S.
2000Joshua B. Williams, Shawsheen Valley T.H.S.
2001William Beaulieu, North Shore T.H.S.
2002Erin Leigh Gurney, Old Colony R.V.T.H.S.
2003Daniel F. MacDougall, Shawsheen Valley T.H.S.
2004Heather Nicole LaCasse, McCann T.S.
2005Kimberly Ann Haley, Shawsheen Valley T.H.S.
2006Christopher J. Duarte, Tri-County R.T.H.S.
2007Anne M. Williams, Greater New Bedford R.V.T.H.S.
2008Christopher P. Hansen, Minuteman R.H.S.
2009Sara A. Pietila, Shawsheen Valley T.H.S.
2010Lyndsay N. Robinson, Shawsheen Valley T.H.S.
2013Kasandra Lynn Gonet, Southeastern R.V.T.H.S.
2014Christopher Allan Hawes, Bay Path R.V.T.H.S.

Post Secondary Student Award Recipients

Year Recipient
1994Zoe E. Bowers, Greater Lawrence R.V.T.H.S.
1996Nelson Robert Hamlin, Jr., Worcester Tech.
1997Agnes Silva, Blue Hills Reg. Tech. Sch.
1998Lynn A. Labbe, Blue Hills Reg. Tech. Sch.
1999Deborah M. Caldas, Bristol-Plymouth R.T.S.
2000Denise Sumner, Bristol Plymouth R.T.S.
2001Wendella McEttrick, Blue Hills Reg. Tech. Sch.
2002Cynthia Whelahan, Southeastern Technical Institute
2003Jane Tang, Minuteman R.H.S.
2004Charon Lee Comeau, Bristol Plymouth R.T.S.
2005Patricia Jean Lichwell, Assabet Valley R.V.T.H.S.
2006Kristine A. Gallagher, Bristol Plymouth R.T.S.
2007Beverly Jean Hutchins, Southeastern Technical Institute
2008Gloria Murray, Bristol Plymouth R.T.S.
2009Kathleen White, Bristol Plymouth R.T.S.
2010Denise D. Lovejoy, Tri-County R.T.S.
2013Ryan Peterson, Nashoba Valley Technical School District
2014Shannon Wilkins, Nashoba Valley Technical School District

2010 Mass Voc Association Voc Tech Student Achievement Award Nominees Secondary

School Name
Attleboro H.S. Lisa M. Contre
Assabet Valley R.V.T.H.S. Evelyn Jorge Lopes
Bay Path R.V.T.H.S. Ashley Marie Williamson
Blackstone Valley R.V.T.H.S. William Joseph Bachand
Blue Hills R.T.S. Rolanda Elena Bernard
Bristol-Plymouth R.T.S. Jacob James Nieviera
Cape Cod R.T.H.S. Emily A. Brunelle
Diman R.V.T.H.S. Kyle Jonathan Brodeur
Greater Lawrence T.S. Samantha M. Meza
Greater New Bedford R.V.T.H.S. Ashleigh Joy Mota
J. P. Keefe Tech. Maxime Loy Gelfond
Leominster C.T.E. Alysha Brooke Bastine
Lower Pioneer Valley C. & T.E.C. Desiree Rosario
Madison Park V.T.H.S. Obadiah Rankin
Montachusett R.V.T.S. Timothy D. Reynolds
Minuteman R.T.H.S. Carolina Broach
Nashoba Valley T.H.S. Christina Wetzel
North Shore T.H.S. Luke Edward Osmundson
Old Colony R.V.T.H.S. Jarod Niel Ferreira
Pathfinder R.V.T.H.S. Amber Dae Ingalls
Pittsfield H.S. Kaiylyn M. Walton
Shawsheen V.T.H.S. Lyndsay N. Robinson
Taconic H.S. Emily M. Hart
Tri-County R.V.T.H.S. Nicholas P. Cokonis
Upper Cape Cod R.T.H.S. Erica Jayne Clavin
Weymouth H.S. Kody Olson Crawford
Worcester V.T.H.S. Autumn Jean Kubiak

2010 Mass Voc Association Voc Tech Student Achievement Award Nominees Post Secondary

School Name
Bristol-Plymouth Lisa M. Adams
Cape Cod Tech. Eliana L. Rose
Nashoba Valley Julie Marie Shanahan
Tri-County Denise D. Lovejoy
Upper Cape Cod Darcie D. Fristoe

Walter J. Markham Award

Year Recipient
1994 Jennifer Ann Hart, Old Colony R.V.T.H.S.
1995 Shannon Dorr, Greater New Bedford R.V.T.H.S.
1996 Peter Sardjian, Minuteman Science & Tech Regional
1997 Hannah Flynn, Norfolk County Agricultural
1998 Alia Crocker, Southeastern R.V.T.H.S.
1999 Ruchalie Griffith, Bristol-Plymouth R.T.S.
2000 Jacob Donnelly, Tri-County R.V.T.H.S.
2001 Lauren Girouard, Greater New Bedford R.V.T.H.S.
2002 Jonathan Medina, Greater Lawrence Technical School
2003 Nicole Lavoie, Greater Lowell T.H.S.
2004 Sianna Leigh R. Miller, J. P. Keefe Technical School
2005 Christopher Ferreira, Greater New Bedford R.V.T.H.S.
2006 Alaina DiBiasie, Northeast Metro T.H.S.
2007 Daniel Auger, Southeastern R.V.T.H.S.
2008 Michael Young, Whittier R.T.H.S.
2009 Christian MacLeod, Montachusett R.V.T.S.
2010 Jarod Niel Ferreira, Old Colony R.V.T.H.S.

2010 Walter J. Markham Award Nominees

School Name
Assabet Valley R.T.H.S. Kayla Morrison
Attleboro H.S. Ashley Vaillancourt
Bay Path R.T.S. Brianna Spelman
Blackstone Valley R.V.T.H.S. Lindsey Beschi
Blue Hills R.T.S. Mary Gainey
Bristol-County A.H.S. Leah Catania
Bristol-Plymouth R.T.H.S. Stephen Hewitt
Diman R.V.T.H.S. Vanessa Valcorba
C. H. McCann T.S. Kristin Euchler
Greater Lawrence T.S. Sabrina Boggio
Greater Lowell T.H.S. Lawrence Teague
Greater New Bedford R.V.T.H.S. Matthew Allain
J. P. Keefe T.S. Andressa Frenandes
Leominster H.S. Angelina Spagnoli
Lower Poineer Valley C.&T.E.C. Desiree Rosario
Minuteman R.H.S. Ivan Yu
Nashoba V.T.H.S. Allison Babcock
North Shore T.H.S. Scott Blanchette
Northeast Metro T.V.S. David Phung
Old Colony R.V.T.H.S. Jarod Ferreira
Pathfinder R.V.T.H.S. Ashley Therrien
Pittsfield H.S. Jacqueline Quetti
Roger L. Putnam V.T.S. Daniel Bastos
Salem H.S. Tyier Mason
Shawsheen V.T.H.S. Jaclyn Robichaud
Taconic H.S. Kellie McLaughlin
Tri-County R.V.T.H.S. Gregory Mitrano
Worcester Vocational H.S. Jay Rhone

2010 Outstanding Voc Tech Student Awards Mechanics Hall Worcester April

School Name
Assabet Valley R.V.R.V.T.H.S. Nicholas Quarta
Attleboro H.S.Matthew Cobb
Bay Path R.V.T.H.S.Kevin Campbell
Blackstone Valley R.V.T.H.S.Maria Cassidy
Blue Hills R.T.S.Katelyn Girouard
Bristol County Agricultural H.S. Chelsea LaFountain
Bristol-Plymouth R.T.H.S. Hannah Anderson
Cape Cod R.T.H.S.Zachary Adam Riley
Charles H. McCann T.S. Kristin Euchler
Dighton-Rehoboth R.H.S.Jeffrey R. Sousa
Diman R.V.T.H.S. Kyle Brodeur
Essex Agricultural and T.H.S. Hayley Jane Roberts
Franklin County T.S. Aaron D. Budine
Greater Lawrence T.S.Samanyha Meza
Greater Lowell T.H.S. Lawrence Teague
Greater New Bedford R.V.T.H.S. Jennifer Vargas
J. P. Keefe Tech.Maxime Gelfond
Leominster C.T.E.Angelina Spagnoli
Lower Pioneer Valley C.T.E.C. Desiree Rosario
Lynn V.T.I. Wilfredo Garcia
Madison Park Technical Vocational H.S.Paul Cabrera Vasquez
Minuteman Vocational H.S.Kenny March
Montachusett R.V.T.S. Aaron J. Tourigny
Nashoba V.T.H.S.Jessica Kenison
Newton North H.S. Tal Shemesh
Norfolk County Agricultural H.S. Nicole Forsyth
North Shore T.H.S. Bruce LaClair
Northeast Metropolitan R.V.S. Paul Manning
Old Colony R.V.T.H.S. Jarod Neil Ferreira
Pathfinder R.V.T.H.S. Desiree Fernandes
Pittsfield V.T.S Jacqueline Quetti
Plymouth South H.S. class="alt"Torey McGilvray
Quincy H.S.Jessica Drago
Rindge School of Technical ArtsLily Mi Rondeau
Roger L. Putnam V.T.H.S.JoMeysha Woods
Salem H.S. Max Thelen
Shawsheen V.T.H.S. Alex Perez
Silver Lake R.H.S.Jordan Veiga
Smith Vocational and Agricultural H.S. Evan Iannoli
Somerville H.S. Elizabeth Boyer
South Shore R.V.T.H.S.Bryan C. Payne
Southeastern RegionalDaniel Auger, Jr.
Taconic H.S. Kellie McLaughlin
Tantasqua R.H.S. Michael Zollo
Tri-County R.V.T.H.S. Jeremy Harmon
Upper Cape Cod R.T.S. Brian Jones
Waltham H.S. Vasili Baras
Westfield T.H.S. Anaralis Cintron
Weymouth H.S. Kody Crawford
Whittier R.T.H.S.Chelsea R. Dornfeld
William J. Dean T.H.S. Carmen A. Ruiz
Worcester V.H.S. Nicholas Ducimo